Privacy and Personal Data
Protection Policy

Introduction

At Trinity Church, we are committed to protecting the privacy and personal data of our members, visitors, and online users. This Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect personal information in compliance with applicable privacy laws in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information that is necessary for the operation of our church activities and to provide services to our members and visitors. The types of personal information we may collect include:

  • Contact information (e.g., name, address, email, phone number)
  • Demographic information (e.g., age, gender, occupation)
  • Membership information (e.g., date of baptism, date of joining)
  • Financial information (e.g., donation history, payment details)
  • Communication preferences
  • Information related to participation in church activities or events

We will only collect personal information with the knowledge and consent of the individual unless otherwise permitted or required by law.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We use personal information for the following purposes:

  • To communicate with members, visitors, and online users
  • To provide requested services, such as pastoral care and counseling
  • To process donations and issue tax receipts
  • To send newsletters, updates, and event invitations
  • To maintain membership records and facilitate church administration
  • To respond to inquiries and provide support

We do not sell, rent, or lease personal information to third parties. However, we may disclose personal information to authorized third-party service providers who assist us in carrying out church activities and services. These service providers are bound by confidentiality obligations and are only permitted to use personal information for the purposes specified by us.

consent

By providing personal information to us, individuals are deemed to consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of their personal information as described in this policy. Consent may be express or implied and can be withdrawn at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions.

data security

We take appropriate measures to protect personal information from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, or disclosure. These measures include physical, technical, and administrative safeguards. We restrict access to personal information to authorized personnel who require it to perform their duties.

data retention

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law. When personal information is no longer required, we will securely destroy or anonymize it.

Website and Online Services

When individuals visit our website or use our online services, we may collect certain information through cookies or similar technologies. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, device identifiers, and browsing activity. We use this information to improve our website, analyze trends, and enhance user experience. Individuals can manage cookie preferences through their web browser settings.

Access and Accuracy

Upon request, individuals have the right to access, update, and correct their personal information in our possession, subject to legal limitations. We will make reasonable efforts to respond to such requests within the time required by law.

Children's Privacy

Our website and services are not intended for individuals under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children without verifiable parental consent. If we become aware that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child, we will take steps to delete it as soon as possible.

Changes to the Policy

We may update this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal obligations. We encourage individuals to review this policy periodically for any updates.

contact information

If individuals have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding their personal information or this policy, they may contact us at:

 

Trinity Church
1905 Springfield Rd. Kelowna, BC,  V1Y 7V7
hello@trinitykelowna.ca
250-860-3273

 

Effective Date: August 1, 2023

 

By using our website, services, or providing personal information to us, individuals acknowledge and agree to the terms of this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy.

Join a volunteer team

Take part in one the best weekend's of the year!

October 24 & October 31

Looking for your people? Jump in on Community Group Connect

2023 youth Retreat: november 10-12

The best weekend of
your student's year!

you're invited for baptisms, friends, & food on june 25th

Celebrate with us at Green Bay

Celebrate with us at Green Bay

Take the trinity church

Values Survey

We believe that God is doing great things at Trinity and we want to continue to move towards being the healthiest church we can be. Our goal will be to clarify the following questions:
 

1. What is our God-inspired mandate at Trinity (mission)?
2. What motivates us (values)?
3. Where are we going as a church (vision)?
4. What must we strategically focus on in the next few years?